Bruno Custom Curve Stairlift Chairlift User Instruction Manual – Footit Medical, CPAP, & Stairlift Service
Menu
Cart 0

Bruno Custom Curve Stairlift Chairlift User Instruction Manual

Posted by Richard Spafford on

Footit, 340 Memorial Ave, West Springfield MA 01089 (413)733-7843

http://www.footit.com

Stairlift Chairlift MA & CT Custom Curve Bruno Instructional & User Manual

 

DIRECTIVES

2004/108/EC 2006/42/EC 2006/95/EC

Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive Machinery Directive
Low Voltage Directive

STANDARDS

EN 60204 Part 1:2006 EN 60335 Part 1:1994 EN ISO 12100-2:2003

EN ISO 12100-1:2003 + AI:2009 EN 61000
CISPR 11

CE DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE

We:
Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.
®

Headquartered at:

1780 Executive Drive

Oconomowoc, WI 53066 USA An IS0-9001:2008 registered company

EU Facility:

Unit 5, Millennium Ct Clayhill Industrial Park

Neston, Wirral, CH64 3UZ UK Declare that under our sole responsibility, our manufactured product:

MODEL:
Serial Number:
Date of Manufacture:

CRE-2110

{Data for the section to the left are applied at the factory on the date of manufacture by the assembly line.

has been designed and tested to meet (where applicable) the following laws, directives, specifications and standards pertaining to the Machinery Directive:

When installed in accordance to the manufacturer’s specifications and operated in accordance with manufacturer’s operating instructions.

We hereby appoint: Homeadapt

Unit 5, Millennium Count Clayhill Industrial Park Neston, Wirral CH64 3UZ United Kingdom

To act as Responsible Manufacturer’s Representative and holder of Technical Files.

Date of Issue: Location:

BY:

REVISION: BY:

01 June 2015 Oconomowoc, WI USA

William W. Belson, III Director of Engineering

Neston, United Kingdom

Robert J. Hambleton
General and Technical Manager

DIRECTIVES

2004/108/EC

2006/42/EC 2006/95/EC

Directive relative à la compatibilité électromagnétique

Directiverelativeauxmachines Directive relative à la basse tension

NORMES

EN 60204 Part 1:2006 EN ISO 12100-1:2003 + AI:2009 EN60335Part1:1994 EN61000 ENISO12100-2:2003 CISPR11

CERTIFICAT DE DÉCLARATION DE CONFORMITÉ CE

Nous:
Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.
®

dont le siège social se situe à :

1780 Executive Drive

Oconomowoc, WI 53066 É.-U. Entreprise certifiée selon ISO 9001:2008

Facilité UE :

Unit 5, Millennium Ct
Clayhill Industrial Park
Neston, Wirral, CH64 3UZ R.-U.

déclarons que sous notre seule responsabilité, notre produit fabriqué:

MODÈLE:
Numéro de série: Date de fabrication:

CRE-2110

{Les données de la section à gauche sont apposées en usine à la date de fabrication sur la chaîne de montage.

a été conçu et testé afin de répondre (le cas échéant) aux lois, directives, caractéristiques et normes suivantes ayant trait à la Directive Machines:

lorsqu’il est installé conformément aux indications du fabricant et que l’on le fait fonctionner en conformité avec les instructions de fonctionnement du fabricant.

Nous désignons par les présentes : Homeadapt

Unit 5, Millennium Count Clayhill Industrial Park Neston, Wirral CH64 3UZ Royaume Uni

d’agir en qualité de représentant autorisé du fabricant et de détenteur de fiches techniques.

Date de délivrance: Lieu:

PAR:

RÉVISION: PAR:

01 juin 2015 Oconomowoc, WI É.-U.

William W. Belson, III Directeur de l’ingénierie

Neston, Royaume-Uni

Robert J. Hambleton
Directeur général et technique

2110-DECLCONF

CRE-2110 and CRE-2110C residential and commercial ELITE CURVE
CUSTOM CURVED RAIL STAIRLIFT

Retail Customers

Please contact your Bruno dealer with any questions or service concerns, using the contact information shown below:

(Dealer: Place Label Below)

Dealer Name Address Telephone No.

INSTALLATION MANUAL

09-16-2016 P/N 2110-I

The warranty for the CRE-2110
Elite Curve-Custom Curved Rail Stairlift is

rendered null and void

if the unit is installed or maintained by anyone other than an authorized Bruno dealer.

This stairlift is

FOR INDOOR USE ONLY

in enclosed heated locations above 35°F (2°C).

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES!

  1. Always turn the carriage circuit breaker OFF and ground your body to bare metal before plugging in any wire harness to the PC board or when touching the PC board. Static charge can damage electronic components.

  2. Always turn the carriage circuit breaker OFF when working around the drive gear to prevent accidental entanglement.

    ATTENTION!
    OBSERVE PRECAUTIONS FOR HANDLING ELECTROSTATIC SENSITIVE DEVICES
    Before touching anything inside the carriage assembly, ground yourself by touching an unpainted metal surface on the unit such as an exposed bolt, or one of the mounting screws on the electrical panel. While you work, periodically touch an unpainted metal surface to dissipate any static electricity that could harm internal components.

Electra-RideTM is a trademark of Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® The Electra-Ride® III, #5,967,265, is covered by one or more U.S. Patents and/or has U.S. Patents Pending

Velcro® is a registered trademark of Velcro Industries B.V. Vise-Grip® is a registered trademark of Irwin® Industrial Tools.

Pledge® is a registered trademark of the S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 2 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ................. ................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ................. ................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Customer Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Learning the Call/Send Transmitters ........
Circuit Board Diagnostics . . . . . . . . ........
Circuit Breaker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustments.................................................

Resetting the Overspeed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mounting the Battery Charger ........... Important Charging Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Battery Charger LED’s. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Battery Charger Fuse Replacement. . . . . . . . Rail Lubrication and Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . Mounting the Standard Call/Send Transmitter

. . . . . ..... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..... ..... . . . . .

Mounting the Keyed Call/Send Transmitter Testing the Call/Send Transmitter . . . . . . .

.. . .

Maintenance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vacation/Long-Term Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Exploded Views. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ......

. . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..................

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 3

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

. . .. .. . .

. . . . . ..... ..... . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ................. ................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Regulatory Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Carton Contents and Tools Needed for Installation ......... .............

Installation

Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clamp Placement and Rail Installation ..... ......... ............. Straight Flat Landing Adjustable Clamp Installation (if applicable) . . . . . . . .

. . . .4 .. ..5

. . . .6 .. 7-8 . 9-10 . . . 11 . . . 11 . . . 12

13-14

15-16 . . . 16 ...17 . . . 18 . . . 19 . . . 19 . . . 20 ...20 ...21 . . . 22

. . . 22 ...23 24-27 . . . 28 29-32 . . . 33 . . . 33 . . . 34 35-56

. . . 57

Power Lead Installation in Channel . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zero-Degree Slope Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carriage and Footrest Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seat Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .......... Final Limit, End Cap and Charge Contact Installation

REGULATORY INFORMATION

REGULATORY LISTINGS

4004689

This lift is intended to be installed in accordance with the current edition of:
• ASME A18.1:2011 Safety Standard for Platform Lifts and Stairway Chairlifts

  • CAN/CSA-B613-00 (R2005) - Private Residence Lifts for Persons With Physical

    Disabilities

  • ASME A17.5/CSA B44.1 - 2011 Elevator and Escalator Electrical Equipment

  • NFPA 70: National Electrical Code®

  • CSA C22.1 Canadian Electrical Code

    Veri y applicable local codes with the appropriate regulatory authorities.

    FCC REGULATIONS

    This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy, and if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the of the following measures:

    •Reorient or relocate receiving antenna.
    •Increase separation between equipment and receiver. •Consult your dealer.

    THIS DEVICE COMPLIES WITH FCC RULES PART 15.
    OPERATION IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TWO CONDITIONS:

    (1) THIS DEVICE MAY NOT CAUSE HARMFUL INTERFERENCE AND,
    (2) THIS DEVICE MUST ACCEPT INTERFERENCE THAT MAY BE RECEIVED, INCLUDING

    INTERFERENCE THAT MAY CAUSE UNDESIRED OPERATION.

    INSTALLING DEALER RESPONSIBILITIES

    The installing dealer has responsibility to report any malfunctions, safety concerns or events to the manufacturer in a timely manner. The installing dealer also has the responsibility to ensure that the users are properly trained in the use and operation of the unit.

    Bruno stairway elevators shall be put into service and regularly serviced by a Bruno authorized dealer in accordance with the information provided in installation documents provided with the device.

    MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS

    Material safety data sheets (MSDS) on materials used on this unit may be requested through the Bruno Technical Service Department.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 4 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

CARTON CONTENTS AND TOOLS

CARTON CONTENTS

The CRE-2110 is shipped in three (3) main cartons plus separately-wrapped rail sections. Before beginning an installation, check the carton contents against the packing list to be sure you have all the components.

Also, check the carton contents for shipping damage upon receipt. Damage claims must be led promptly by the Dealer, not the Manufacturer.

Bruno Independent Living Aids cannot be responsible for shipping damage.

CARRIAGE BOX

• complete carriage assembly with covers • remote control box
• antenna kit

INSTALLATION BOX

• rail standfeet
• tube of grease, charge cable kit
• charge contact blocks (2)
• nal limit assembly
• shims, screws, nuts/bolts/washers,
rail joint hardware kit, nut bars

SEAT BOX

• seat assembly
• seat installation kit
• battery charger assembly

RAIL SECTIONS WRAPPED SEPARATELY

TOOLS
Be sure you have all necessary parts and tools before traveling to installation site.

  • FIX-00525 rail clamp (recommended - available from Bruno)

  • Angle locator/protractor

  • Torpedo level

  • 20-foot tape measure

  • Flashlight

  • Metric sockets(10 mm, 13 mm, 17 mm and 19)

  • Metric and U.S. open ended box wrenches (7 mm, 10 mm, 13 mm, 17 mm,

    19 mm, plus 9/16 in., 5/8 in.)

  • Soft-faced or dead-blow hammer, or hard rubber or rawhide mallet

  • Ratchet, 3/8 in. with 6 in. extension

  • Magnetic Phillips screwdrivers

  • Flat-head screwdriver

  • Torque wrench (open end, and one that handles 50-80 ft.lb./68-108 Nm)

  • Metric Allen wrenches (#2, #2.5, #5 and #6)

  • Magnetic socket, 3/8” (Bruno recommends use with an 18” extension)

  • Needle-nose pliers

  • Utility knife

  • Vise grips and C-clamp vise grips

  • Drill driver with MINIMUM 18 in. extension

  • Drill bits: appropriate for oor (eg. concrete, hardwood); 3/8”, min. 6” long

  • Extension cords

  • Scratch awl

  • Multimeter

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 5 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

FOOTREST BOX

• footrest assembly
• cover kits
• footrest tool with pin

INSTALLATION

PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION

Refer to the rail/clamp chart for the correct rail-to-step nosing position.

Note: The information on the installation drawing is intended as a guide for the installer. Rail placement may vary according to conditions found at the installation site.

Rails are numbered on the bottom side near the end of the rail. The number indicates rail placement on the staircase.
• Rail #1 is the rst rail at the bottom of the stairs.
• Rail #2 is the next rail as you go up the stairs, and so on.

Discard protective ends and hardware.

Remove the protective ends shipped on the upper and lower rails.

DISCARD THE PROTECTIVE ENDS AND HARDWARE.

Attach only lower end plate at this time.

Attach the lower rail end plate and charge bracket to the lower rail section before placing the rail on the stairs. See photo to the left.

Do NOT attach the upper end plate or charge contact at this time.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 6 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

CLAMP PLACEMENT AND RAIL INSTALLATION

INSTALLATION

larger foot faces the outside

1. Set the clamps on the steps, as indicated on the Application Drawing.

NOTE: Larger clamp faces the outside (chair side of rail).

2. Referring to the Application Guide, position clamps to ensure correct step nose clearance.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

7 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

view from rear of rail

3. Begin rail placement with rail section no. one.

view from front of rail

  1. Position and attach the rail clamps to the lower rail assembly as shown on the application drawing.

    NOTE: Rail clamps vary in size.
    Verify size and installation location on the installation drawing.

  2. Verify:

    • the step nose-to-rail dimension (measured perpendicular to the rail bottom);

    • the rail angle.

INSTALLATION

CLAMP PLACEMENT AND RAIL INSTALLATION

Check the rail angle every (2) feet of linear travel.

  1. Install rail section no. two to rail section no. one using (2) M10 x 1.5 x 70 mm hex head cap screws to join the rails.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to install a screw into one of the rear holes on the clamp assem- bly to prevent the rail from sliding.

  2. Install the remaining lower section(s), if applicable, and add clamps as shown on the installation drawing.

    Check the angle of each section before installing the next section!

  3. Install the upper rail section(s), adding clamp assemblies with each section.

    NOTE: Do not install the end plate and charge bracket at this time.

  4. Position the rail as close to the application drawing measurements as possible.

10. Secure the rail with one or two screws.

NOTE: You may need to shim the rail to ensure proper placement.

For example, if the rail is leaning forward, shim the front of the clamp until the unit is level.

****VERY IMPORTANT****

The degree of slope of the rail is critical. To locate the degree at which each rail piece should be installed, use the ELEVATION VIEW drawings speci c to your job and inserted in this manual. Place the angle nder on the guide strip on the front of the rail to obtain the correct angle.
The
correct angle should be observed within 1/2 degree, every (2) feet of linear rail travel.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 8 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

INSTALLATION

STRAIGHT FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP INSTALLATION (if applicable)

  1. Check for all parts:

    (1) clamp base, (1) front clamp, (1) back clamp and hardware (M12x 1.75 screw, safety washer and nut), wood lag screws or other achors screws (not shown).

  2. Using the M12 x 1.75 X 50mm long full thread screw, assemble the front and back clamps to the rail.

3. Position all clamps on the rail according to the dimensions from the application drawing.

Secure the clamps (see Notes below).
NOTES: Make sure the back clamp is snug to the

bottom of the rail before tightening down.

The rst three steps may be performed before placing the rail in position on the landing.

In order to ensure the safety of the user when disembarking, there must be clamps located 3 inches (76 mm) and 12 inches (305 mm) in from the end of the rail.

The clamp after the 12-inch (305 mm) position should be located 30 inches (762 mm) from the 12-inch (305 mm) position.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

9

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION

STRAIGHT FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP INSTALLATION (if applicable - continued)

4. Once the rail is level and at the correct height, mount the clamp base bracket to the back clamp using the extra thread length from the M12 x 1.75 screw.

Be sure to use the safety washer between the bracket and the nut to keep the rail from slipping down on the slot.

5. Finish leveling the section and secure it to the upper landing using lag screws provided.

Note: The curve at landing adjustable clamps set up in the same manner, except that the front and back clamps are smaller to accommodate the bow in the rail and the required carriage clearance.

straight

curve

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

10 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

back front

ZERO-DEGREE SLOPE

The CRE-2110 is equipped with a horizontal adjustment screw to accommodate stairways which include a portion with zero-degree slope.

This screw is factory set. Do not adjust it without contacting a Bruno representative for instructions.

M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm socket head cap screw

M6.3 x 50 mm lg hex head sheet metal screw

MOUNTING LEAD IN CABLE CHANNEL

The rail is shipped with the adhesive-backed cable channel mounted on the back of the rail.

1. Insert the power cable into the channel.

INSTALLATION

Insert power lead in channel (back of rail).

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 11 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION CARRIAGE and FOOTREST

NOTICE:

Before touching anything inside the carriage assembly, ground yourself by touching an unpainted metal surface on the unit such as an exposed bolt, or one of the mounting screws on the electrical panel.
While you work, periodically touch an unpainted metal surface to dissipate any static electricity that could harm internal components.

1. Turn on the circuit breaker.

2. Using the remote, power the carriage onto the rail until all of the carriage wheels are on the rail.

3. Mount the footrest as follows:

  • Remove the (2) hex head bolts from the front of the carriage.

  • Secure the footrest (middle hole of foot- rest) to the carriage using (2) hex head bolts (see left). Torque to 50 ft-lb (68 Nm).

  • Insert the pin in the gas spring (see left).

  • Fold the footrest to approximately 45°.

  • As you rotate the tool downward, gently push the pin into the notches on the gas shock bracket (see left).

  • Remove the pin insertion tool and set aside.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 12 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

SEAT

1. Mount the rear seat support bracket (see left) using M-10 bolt and safety lockwasher. Do not tighten at this time.

INSTALLATION

Tilt seat and set into notches.

Loosely secure with 2 bolts.

2. To mount the seat on the carriage, tilt the seat slightly forward, and set into the notches of the adjustable seat bracket.

3. Connect the (3) wiring harnesses: • 3-pin: footrest

• 6-pin: seat swivel (rocker switch)
• 12-pin: seat swivel (diagnostic board).

4. Insert (2) hex head bolts and washers through the front seat bracket holes to

loosely secure the seat.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

13 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION

SEAT (continued)

5. Rotate the seat to gain access to the Allen head screw hole above the seat bracket (see left).

6. Insert and tighten the Allen head screw.

7. While pulling the seat back slightly forward, fully tighten the seat support bracket bolt (see Step 1).

8. To mount the footrest cover:

• remove the cutout for the footrest lever;
• remove the (2) footrest bumpers;
• place the lower footrest cover against the bracket; • reinsert the bumpers and screws;
• tighten the screws.

9. Loosen (but do not remove) the (2) top 10mm footrest top shroud screws (see bottom left).

10. Mount the top footrest cover by sliding it under the screws loosened in Step 10.

11. Tighten the (2) top screws. 12. Turn on the circuit breaker. 13. Lower the footrest.

14. Using the arm rocker switch, run the seat and carriage down the rail to check for proper clearances (footrest-to-step nose and seat-to-wall/obstruction). Adjust as needed.

15. If the clearances are correct, secure the remaining stand feet to the stairs.

Always secure the back screws of the stand feet rst! Be sure the bottom edge of the rail is fully supported by the stand foot (no air gaps). Torque to 225 lb-in (25 Nm).

footrest lever cutout (one on each side)

bumpers and screws

Insert buttonhead Allen screw from top.

Slide top footrest cover under screws.

RISK OF INJURY!

Do NOT ride the stairlift until all stand feet are properly secured.

Failure to observe this warning could result in injury or damage to equipment.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

14 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

2. upper nal limit (back of rail)

2b. upper nal limit (complete) (back of rail)

1. upper end cap (back of rail)

INSTALLATION

FINAL LIMIT, END CAP AND CHARGE CONTACT

2a. upper nal limit (back of rail)

3. upper charge contact (back of rail)

3a. upper charge contact (back of rail)

4. upper charge contact wire connections black to black and red to red (back of rail) (continued on next page)

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

15 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION

FINAL LIMIT, END CAP AND CHARGE CONTACT

5. upper charge contact tuck wire connections (back of rail)

6. lower charge contact no nal limit (back of rail)

7. lower charge contact and end cap
no nal limit

RESETTING THE OVERSPEED (commercial units only)

overspeed switch

overspeed lever

cam lever (in set position)

tripped

CAM LEVER

1. If the overspeed switch trips, you must reset (2) levers (overspeed lever and cam lever). See photos at left.

2. While rotating the overspeed switch lever, push in on the wires to engage the overspeed switch.

NOTE: If the lever is rotated too far, the unit will not be reset.

3. Rotate the cam lever until you just feel the switch engage.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 16

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

set

MOUNTING THE BATTERY CHARGER

Choose one of these (2) mounting holes.

INSTALLATION

Choose one of these (2) mounting holes.

  1. Position the charger in a suitable permanent location where it will not create a tripping hazard.

  2. Secure the charger by inserting (2) screws (provided) through the mounting holes in the charger base.

    NOTE: There are (2) mounting holes on each side of the charger base. Choose one of the two on each side.

  3. Connect the charger power cord to the nearest wall or oor outlet.

  4. Connect the charger wiring harness to the elevator charge contacts.

  5. Bundle together loose wires.

  6. Turn ON the charger power switch.

    charger power switch

    Leave charger plugged into a household outlet at all times!

+

standard unit (no mid-park)

charger connection to charge contact

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

unit with optional mid-park
17 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

+

INSTALLATION

IMPORTANT CHARGING NOTES

charging LED

  • The elevator is designed so that the batteries will be charged when the carriage is at a designated charging point.

  • It is imperative that the carriage be “parked” at the end of the rail (or at the mid-park position, if applicable) when it is not in use to maintain full battery charge.

  • Frequently check that the LED charging indicator is ON (see left).

  • If the stairway elevator cannot be parked at one end of the rail (for example, on stairways with a door
    at the top), use the remote call/send transmitter to send the carriage to the other end (or to the mid-park position, if applicable). In this way, the carriage will properly engage the charging contacts, ensuring that the batteries will remain fully charged.

Note: If the charger AC power plug and wire are located in a vulnerable location, use of a plug lock is recommended to prevent accidental unplugging. Plug locks are available at hardware and department stores.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

18 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

BATTERY CHARGER LED’S

BATTERY CHARGER FUSE REPLACEMENT

INSTALLATION

charging ( ashing = fault)

polarity error

power ready on

power switch

fuse If the charger is subject to a power line surge, the AC input fuse may blow. Refer to the illustration to the left for fuse location.

To replace fuse:

  1. Turn OFF the battery charger power switch.

  2. Remove power cord from wall outlet.

  3. Twist the fuseholder cap and pull out to remove the fuse.

  4. Replace with the same size and type:
    (Bussmann GMD-2A or equivalent) 2A, Slo-Blow, 5x20 mm.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

19 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION

RAIL LUBRICATION

First-time lubrication:
1. Run the stairway elevator up and down several

times.

2. Wipe the rail clean with Pledge® .

3. Apply a thin layer of white lithium grease to the gear rack teeth only.

RAIL CLEANING

  1. Regular cleaning of the rail is important to ensure proper operation of the rail and elevator components.

  2. Develop the practice of frequent rail cleaning with Pledge®, especially if the stairway elevator is used in harsh environments.

  3. Approximately once per year, regrease the gear rack teeth ONLY with white lithium grease.

MOUNTING THE CALL/SEND TRANSMITTER

Velcro

Mounting STANDARD transmitter:

1. Leaving the hook and loop halves of the (2) Velcro® strips (provided) together, remove the backing from the hook half of each strip.

2. Mount the (2) strips to the back of the transmitter as shown.

3. Remove the backing from the loop half of each strip.

4. Mount the transmitter to the desired surface (eg. wall, railing) by gently pressing against the transmitter.

Mounting with OPTIONAL kit SRE-K-1580:

OPTIONAL SRE-K-1580

1. 2.

3. 4. 5.

6.

Mount the bracket to the back of the transmitter using the (4) screws provided.

Position the bracket/transmitter unit in the mounting location on the wall and mark the top and bottom bracket holes.

Drill a pilot hole slightly smaller than the anchors provided.

Gently pound the anchors into the wall with a rubber mallet.

Position the bracket/transmitter unit on the wall so that the top/bottom bracket holes align with the anchors.

Secure the bracket/transmitter to the wall using the

screws provided.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 20 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

INSTALLATION

MOUNTING THE KEYED CALL/SEND TRANSMITTER

keyed call/send transmitter

  1. Install the key-controlled call/send transmitters as shown below.

  2. The distance between the key switch and the oor should measure approximately 48”.

  3. Install one transmitter at the top of the stairs, and one at the bottom.

NOTE: Codes may vary from one municipality to another. Check pertinent local codes in force before beginning installation of the call/send transmitter.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

21 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSTALLATION

TESTING THE CALL/SEND TRANSMITTER

  1. Using the rocker switch on the seat armrest, run the unit up and down the rail.

    NOTE: The unit should travel noticeably faster going up

    than down.

  2. Check for smooth operation and travel.

  3. Now, using one of the remote call/send transmitters, run the unit up and down the rail.

  4. Repeat Step 3 with the other transmitter.

  5. Check for smooth operation and travel.

TESTING THE UNIT COMPONENTS

1. When the installation is complete, test the operation of the following components:

a. rocker switch
b. armrest key switch (if applicable)*

*In the OFF position, the key switch will disable both the unit and the remotes.

c. footrest safety switches d. carriage limit switches e. seat safety switch.

NOTE: This unit includes equipment covered by FCC regulations. Any changes
or modi cations to the call/send transmitter or receiver, unless expressly approved by Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® (the party responsible for ensuring its equipment complies with FCC regulations), could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.

Soft Start Feature

The controller includes a soft start feature which causes a short delay between the time the rocker switch on the armrest is depressed and the initiation of carriage
movement.

This is normal!

CUSTOMER EDUCATION

Before leaving the installation site, be sure that the customer fully understands the correct and safe operation of the stairway elevator.

Have the customer operate the unit while you are there to answer any questions or concerns.

Remind the customer to always use the seat position- ing belt.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 22 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

ELECTRICAL

LEARNING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER

(not necessary when installing unit for the rst time)R

LEARN/ERASE button

The operating channel of the two (2) RF transmitters included with the CRE-2110 is pre-set at the Bruno factory.

Reasons for relearning transmitters:
• you have to replace transmitters.

To relearn a transmitter:

  1. Turn the circuit breaker OFF.

  2. Remove the seat hinge plate cover to expose the interface PCB.

  3. Remove the carriage control cover to allow you to see the learn/erase LED on the main control PCB. (See drawings at the back of this manual for cover removal.

  4. Turn the circuit breaker ON, wait for the ‘power-up’ beep.

  5. Locate the LEARN/ERASE button on the interface PCB (see left).

  6. Clear the memory:
    • Hold down the LEARN/ERASE button until the LED on the

    main Control PCB goes out (approximately 12 seconds).

  7. Press and hold the LEARN/ERASE button (LED on the main control PCB is on). As you continue to press the LEARN/ERASE button, press either of the call/send transmitter buttons until the LED goes out (approximately 2-5 sec.).

  8. Release both buttons (LEARN/ERASE and transmitter). The remote is now “learned”.

  9. Test the transmitter operation by pressing either of the transmitter buttons.

    If the carriage moves, the new con guration has been accepted and the transmitter is learned.

    If the carriage does not move, repeat Steps 6 through 9.

  10. Turn the circuit breaker OFF.

  11. Remount the control enclosure cover(s) and the seat hinge plate cover.

  12. Turn the circuit breaker ON, and verify operation of all functions.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

23 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ELECTRICAL

CIRCUIT BOARD DIAGNOSTICS

The circuit board provided on the CRE-2110 is equipped with (4) diagnostic modes that continuously monitor the unit’s operation. This choice of operational modes allows the CRE-2110 to respond to the requirements of a wide variety of installations.

NOTE : The CRE-2110 is shipped in the MULTI-USER/DIAGNOSTIC MODE.

MULTI-USER/DIAGNOSTIC MODE

Provides full range of Audio diagnostic notices:

*Circuit Board Power Up: Chirp

*Safety Device Activated: Chirp

*Elevator Stopped Off Charge Bumper: 5 Beeps (4 short and 1 long) Repeats every 3 minutes until the Elevator is returned to the bumper.

*Seat Safety Disengaged: Chirp repeats every 3 seconds until seat safety switch is re-engaged.

*Battery Voltage Drop: 5 Beeps (3 short and 2 long)
Repeats every 4 minutes until seat safety switch is disengaged, the battery voltage increases, or the switch is pressed.

*Battery Voltage Critical: 5 Beeps (2 short and 3 long)
Repeats once a minute until the voltage exceeds 16V or the switch is pressed.

*Switch Active During Power Up: 2 Beeps / Pause /5 Beeps (long beeps indicate which switches are active)

Repeats beeps every 5 seconds until all switches are off.

*More Than One Switch Active: 2 Beeps / Pause /5 Beeps (long beeps indicate which switches are active)
Repeats every 30 seconds until all switches are off.

*Transmitter ID Memory Full: 3 Beeps (1 short and 2 long) SINGLE-USER MODE

Provides the same audio diagnostic notices as the Multi-User/Diagnostic Mode, except for the Seat Safety Disengaged notice.

QUIET MODE

In the QUIET mode, none of the Audible Warning Messages is active.

BATTERY WARNINGS ONLY MODE

Provides battery audio diagnostic only.
*
Elevator Stopped Off Charge Bumper: 5 Beeps (4 short and 1 long)

Repeats every 3 minutes until Elevator is returned to the bumper.

*Battery Voltage Drop : 5 Beeps (3 short and 2 long)
Repeats once every 4 minutes until the seat safety switch is disengaged or the battery voltage increases.

*Battery Voltage Critical: 5 Beeps (2 short and 3 long) Repeats once a minute until voltage is above 16 V.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 24 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

ELECTRICAL

CIRCUIT BOARD DIAGNOSTICS

AUDIO REFERENCE

Chirp

0.25 seconds

Short Beep

0.50 seconds

Long Beep

1.50 seconds

Pause

1.00 second

NOTICE:
Before touching anything inside the carriage assembly, ground yourself by touching an unpainted metal surface on the unit such as an exposed bolt, or one of the mounting screws on the
electrical panel. While you work, periodically touch an un- painted metal surface to dissipate any static electricity that could harm internal components.

Changing the PCB Diagnostic Mode

  1. Turn the circuit breaker OFF.

  2. Fold up the seat. Remove the screws securing the seat hinge plate cover to provide access to the interface PCB.

  3. The unit is shipped in the Multi-User Diagnostic Mode. Changes are made via the #1 and #2 positions on the 4-Ganged DIP Switch (see chart below).

  4. Remount the seat hinge plate cover.

  5. Turn the circuit breaker ON, wait for the ‘power-up’ beep.

4 GANGED DIP SWITCH

DIP SWITCH POSITION

DIAGNOSTIC MODE

#1

#2

Multi-User

OFF

OFF

Single-User

OFF

ON

Quiet

ON

OFF

Battery Warnings Only

ON

ON

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 25 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTIC CODES (under seat)

The CRE-2110 includes a visual diagnostic display to aid troubleshooting. The table below shows the code displayed and a description of the code indication.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 26 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

Borg Visual-Audio Diagnostics For Service 7-2-2013.xlsx
S - Solid = 'Normal'

7/2/2013

Readout/Diagnostic Group (Group Indicator) Charge/Battery Condition Group (C)

Condition

Segment Segment 1 2

Mode 1 S1- Off S2-Off

Mode 2 S1-Off S2-On

Mode 3 S1-On S2-Off

Mode 4 S1-On S2-On

Segment Segment 1 2

Mode 1 S1- Off S2-Off

Mode 2 S1-Off S2-On

Mode 3 Mode 4 S1-On S1-On S2-Off S2-On

Charging (Charger detected)
Off-Charge (running w/rocker or remote)
Off-Charge and Not-Parked (fault condition)
Parked and Charger Not Detected
Battery Voltage Critical (~16V)
Battery Voltage Low (<18V)
Motorized Swivel Moving (Prior to SW Rev. 2.7 only-see A6) Motorized Footrest Moving (Prior to SW Rev. 2.7 only-see A7)
Limit/Switch Input Group (L)
SSS open
Up Limit Switch Open
Down Limit Switch Open
Keyswitch Closed (not currently used)
Seat Fold Switch Open (not currently used)
Mid-Rail Park Active
Brake Input switch
Soft Stop Switch
Operation Switch Group (O)
Rocker Up
Rocker Down
Learn Switch
Remote Up
Remote Down
Diagnostics Group (d)
Speed Pot Fail (open)
Transmitter ID Memory Full
Program Memory Bad CheckSum
Over Current Fault
Over Temperature Fault
Speed Over Ride on High Temperature.
Low Voltage Stop
Unlearned Remote Unit
Relay FET Fault Group (F)
Drive FET Shorted
Safety Relay Shorted
H-Bridge Relay Fault
Safety Circuit Faulted
Test Input High (Internal Failure, should never happen)
Test Input Low (Internal Failure, should never happen)
Aux Current Measurement Failure (Prior to SW Rev. 2.7 only-see A9) Unknown Relay Fault (should never happen)

S S CF CF CF CF S S

C 1 C 2 C 3 C 4 C 5 C 6 C 7 C 8

None None

None None None None None None None None

None

C 1 C 2 NA NA C 4 C 5 C 6 NA NA NA NA

None None None None NA NA BBBLL BBBLL BBLLL BBLLL None None NA NA NA NA

None None None None

None None

CF - Continuous Flash = Diagnostic Fault

CRE & SRE

NEW SRE-2010 (PCB-00133)

SRE-3000 (PCB-00124)

S S S S S S S S

L 1
L 2
L 3
L 4
L 5
L 6
L 7
L 8
None

None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None

L 1
L 2
L 3
NA NA
NA NA
L6SS

None None None NA NA None

None S,M,CPPP S,M None S,M S,M None S,M S,M NA NA NA NA NA NA None SS

S S S S S

O 1 None O 2 None O 3 None O 4 None O 5 None

None None None None None

None None None None None

None None None None None

O 1 O 2 O 3 O 4 O 5

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

CF CF CF CF CF CF CF CF

d 1 None d 2 BLL
d 3 None d 4 CCCC d 5 CCC d 6 None d 7 CCCCC d 8 None

None BLL None CCCC CCC None CCCCC None

None None None None None None None None

None None None CCCC CCC None CCCCC None

d 1 d 2 d 3 d 4 d 5 d 6 d 7 d 8

None None None BLL BLL None None None None CCCC CCCC None CCC CCC None None None None CCCCC CCCCC None None None None

None None None None BLL BLL None None None CCCC CCCC CCCC CCC CCC CCC None None None

CF CF CF CF CF CF CF CF

F 1 None F 2 None F 3 None F 4 None F 5 None F 6 None F 7 None F 8 None

None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None

F 1 F 2 F 3 F 4 F 5 F 6 F 7 F 8

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

VISUAL

AUDIBLE

VISUAL

AUDIBLE

AUDIBLE Multi-User Single User

None None BBBBL BBBBL BBBLL BBBLL BBLLL BBLLL None None None None None None

None BBBBL BBBLL BBLLL None None None

NA None None None NA NA

None None NA NA NA

S,M,CPPP S,M S,M S,M S,M S,M

S,M,CPPP S,M S,M S,M S,M S,M

M,PPCC M M M SS MM

NA NA NA NA

None

L 8

None None None

None None None

Page 1 of 2

NA NA

NA NA NA NA NA NA

BBBLL BBBLL BBLLL BBLLL

BBBLL

BBLLL None None None

NA NA NA NA NA NA

CCCCC CCCCC
None None None

CCCCC

DIAGNOSTIC CODES (under seat)

The CRE-2110 includes a visual diagnostic display to aid troubleshooting. The table below shows the code displayed and a description of the code indication.

ELECTRICAL

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 27 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

Borg Visual-Audio Diagnostics For Service 7-2-2013.xlsx
S - Solid = 'Normal'

7/2/2013

Readout/Diagnostic Group (Group Indicator) CAUhaXrgGer/oBuapttery Condition Group (C)

Condition

Segment Segment 1 2

Mode 1 S1- Off S2-Off

Mode 2 S1-Off S2-On

Mode 3 S1-On S2-Off

Mode 4 Segment Segment Mode 1 S1- S1-On 1 2 Off

Mode 2 S1-Off S2-On

Mode 3 S1-On S2-Off

Mode 4 S2-On

Swivel Enable
Seat Fold Switch Closed
Swivel Limit Open
Footrest Up Limit Open
Footrest Down Limit Open
Swivel Actuator Blocked
Footrest Actuator Blocked
Aux Actuator Active
Aux Actuator Fault
Aux Communication Fault
Power Rail Group
Rail Up Limit
Rail Down Limit
Rail Disable
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
Rail Actuator Blocked
Rail Actuator Active
Rail Actuator Fault
Rail Communication Failure
Run Time in seconds (No display ,4 bytes in EEPROM)

S S S S S S S S CF CF

A 1 A 2 A 3 A 4 A 5 A 6 A 7 A 8 A 9 A 0

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None

None A 1 None None A 2 None None A 3 None None A 4 None None A 5 None None A 6 None None A 7 None None A 8 None None A 9 None None A 0 None

None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

Additional Audible Codes

Multiple Buttons Pressed at Power-up Multiple Buttons Pressed

Normal Button Codes Normal Button Codes

BBP????? BBP????? None None BBP??? BBP??? None None

BBP????? BBP???

BBP????? None None BBP????? BBP??? None None BBP???

BBP????? BBP???

CF - Continuous Flash = Diagnostic Fault

CRE & SRE

S2-On S2-Off
NEW SRE-2010

SRE-3000 (PCB-00124)

S S S

P 1 P 2 P 3 P 4 P 5 P 6 P 7 P 8 P 9 P 0 None None

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None

None P 1 None None P 2 None None P 3 None None P 4 None None P 5 None None P 6 None None P 7 None None P 8 None None P 9 None None P 0 None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None

None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None

S S CF CF None

VISUAL

AUDIBLE

VISUAL

AUDIBLE

AUDIBLE
S1-On Multi-User Single User

B = 0.5 second tone
L = 1 second tone
C = 0.25 second tone
P = 1 second no tone
S = 0.25 second tone when opened
M = 0.25 second tone when movement requested

B = 0.5 second tone
L = 1 second tone
C = 0.25 second tone
P = 1 second no tone
S = 0.25 second tone when opened
M = 0.25 second tone when movement requested

Question marks designate a LONG BEEP. The long beep indicates which switch is active at power- up or if multiple switches are pressed (in this order):
Left rocker, Right Rocker, Learn Switch, Remote Up (RF Only), Remote Down (RF Only)

Question marks designate a LONG BEEP. The long beep indicates which switch is active at power-up or if multiple switches are pressed (in this order): Left rocker, Right Rocker, Learn Switch, Remote Up (RF Only), Remote Down (RF Only)

Page 2 of 2

(PCB-00133)

ELECTRICAL

CIRCUIT BREAKER

The on/off switch is built into the circuit breaker which is provided to protect the battery, controller and motor circuits in the Stairway Elevator carriage.

It is unlikely that this circuit breaker will ever trip in normal use. However, should the Elevator fail to operate, check the circuit breaker as a rst troubleshooting step, and reset it if necessary.

It is also recommended that you determine the reason that the breaker tripped, and correct the situation. Two most frequent causes of a tripped circuit breaker: (1) foreign object jamming the rail or gear rack and (2) exceeding the rated load capacity leading to circuit overload of the Elevator.

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 28

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

circuit breaker

FOOTREST HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT

  1. Remove all (4) M10 x 16mm bolts.

  2. Loosen the seat support bracket bolt (M10) connecting the seat to the carriage.

  3. Slide the seat up or down.

  4. Line up the holes on the seat post with the holes on the footrest mounting plate at the desired height.

  5. Reinsert the M10 x 16mm bolts and corresponding washers.

  6. Tighten.

  7. Retighten the seat support bracket bolt connecting the seat to the carriage.

ADJUSTMENT

Seat Height Position with Standard Bracket
(total seat height in inches)

Footrest Position

0

1

2

3

0

21.75

22.75

23.75

24.75

0.63

22.38

23.38

24.38

25.38

Use middle hole set for lowest footrest position.

Use lower hole set for highest footrest position. NOTE: This moves the seat up 5/8”.

NOTE: Do not use top hole. Otherwise footrest may interfere with step nose.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

29 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ADJUSTMENT
CHARGE CONTACT POSITION ADJUSTMENT

You may adjust the charge contact
position vertically and horizontally, if necessary.

Horizontal adjustment

  1. Loosen the (4) bolts (see left).

  2. Slide the charge contact horizontally to the desired position.

  3. Tighten the (4) bolts.

Vertical adjustment

  1. Loosen the (2) Phillips head screws (see bot- tom left).

  2. Slide the charge contact vertically to the de- sired position.

  3. Tighten the (2) Phillips head screws.

See next page for service tip.

Slot like this is behind Phillips head screws.

rear of charge contact
©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 30 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

extra screws and nuts here

ADJUSTMENT

SERVICE TIP

Proximity Charge Assembly (#2 hand shown)

For maximum travel extension and seat height position (maximum height on the upper landing and minimum height on the lower landing), be sure to switch the mounting bar with the oval nut plate.

For the lower landing, you may add two M6x1x16mm or 1/4-20x5/8 screws with jam nuts (not provided in the kit) for increased bracket stability.

Cautions:
• Be sure the wheels do not contact the end cap when

using the maximum setting.

  • Be sure that the nal limit switch is not in intermittent

    contact at the top landing when using the maximum

    setting.

  • Adjust the contact position as required to prevent the

    occurence of these conditions.

    SEAT SWIVEL STOP ADJUSTMENT

left-hand orientation shown (top view)

front of seat

bolt 2 in ship
position (90°)
bolt 2 in alt.

position (60°)

bolt 1 in ship position (0°)

bolt 1 in alt. position (45°)

back of seat

NOTE: There are two bolts that prevent the seat from over rotating in the forward and back directions.
Bolt 1 stops the seat from swiveling too far back. Bolt 2 stops it from swiveling too far forward.

CAUTION! Changing Bolt 1 to the 45-degree position may allow the seat to rotate into the wall!

  1. Remove the lower seat hinge plate cover.

  2. Remove bolts 1 and 2, ship position.

  3. Pivot the seat to expose the holes for bolts 1 and 2, alternate position.

  4. Apply Loctite 242 (blue) to bolts 1 and 2, insert and tighten to the approriate torque.

  5. Remount the lower seat hinge plate and secure with its (2) screws.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016

31 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ADJUSTMENT ARM EXTENSION

  1. Remove the arm swivel cover.

  2. Cut the wire tie.

  1. Remove the (3) arm bracket screws.

  2. Slide the arm out to the position that best ts the user (3 possible settings).

  3. Insert and tighten the (3) arm bracket screws.

  4. Wind the wire into a service loop (no wire tie needed).

  5. Remount the arm swivel cover and secure with its screw.

    Do not overtighten!
    Make sure the wire sits in the cover slot

    as shown.

  6. Repeat the procedure for the opposite side (units without a keyswitch).

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

32 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

MAINTENANCE

The CRE-2110 is designed to give you many years of reliable service with minimal required maintenance.

To ensure the best service life:

  1. Keep the stair rail channel clean and free of debris.

  2. Park the carriage at one end of the stair rail so that the batteries charge when not in use.

  3. Keep the battery charger plugged into a "live" outlet.

  4. Have a quali ed service technician clean, check, and grease the unit at least once a year (see maintenance list below).

    Gear rack lubrication instructions appear earlier in this manual.

YEARLY MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS

• Clean rails, racks and wheels. Regrease.
• Check rail wear.
• Clean charging contacts (both carriage and rail ends) with Scotch Brite®. • Check battery voltage (load test).
• Check safety switches (footrest, carriage, seat).
• Check armrest switch.

• Check battery charger output:
Load test using remote controls: check voltage

while carriage is traveling up. Test with carriage against contacts. Test with carriage away from contacts. Check contacts and lights.

• Check speed.
• Check seat belt for wear and proper operation.
• Examine exposed wiring. Are there any cuts or abrasions?
• Verify operation of seat swivel mechanism. Does it move easily and lock in place correctly? • Check that all hardware is properly tightened.

VACATION/LONG-TERM STORAGE

If the stairlift will remain unused for an extended period of time, turn off the circuit breaker (ON/OFF switch on the carriage), turn off the battery charger power switch (if equipped) and unplug the charger from the wall outlet.

The batteries may require recharging before normal use if the elevator remained in the OFF position for an extended period of time. To recharge, turn on the circuit breaker, reconnect the charger to the wall outlet, and turn on the battery charger power switch (if equipped). Then wait until the charger LED’s indicate that the batteries are fully recharged.

RECYCLE BATTERIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATIONS IN FORCE IN YOUR AREA.

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 33 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

WIRING DIAGRAM

1780 EXECUTIVE DRIVE OCONOMOWOC, WI 53066 (262) 567-4990
FAX (262) 953-5504

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 34 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 35 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

*30
13

'B'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'C'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'D'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'E'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'F'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'G'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'H'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'I'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
MID-PARK CHARGE ASSEMBLY
TALL ADJUSTABLE FOOT ASS'Y
'J'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
ADJUSTABLE SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'K' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY (4.625-6.688) 'L' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY (8.625-10.688) 'M' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP (12.500-14.563)

27

*28

'ELITE' CURVE - CUSTOM RAIL STAIRLIFT

4 5 6 7 8 9 14 16 15 12 11 10 20

1

19 18

23

24

29

26

LENGTH DETERMINED PER ORDER

21

17

REQUIRED FOR FLATS PER ORDER

CRE-2110
SHEET 1 OF 5
REV. 15 (5743)(9/15/14)(DPG)

REQUIRED FOR MID-PARK OPTION

1
PER ORDER 1
PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER w/MID-PARK PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PERORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER 1
PER ORDER 2

BCR-24018 CCL-00106 CRE-00761 CRE-00794 CRE-00795 CRE-00796 CRE-00797 CRE-00798 CRE-00799 CRE-00865 CRE-00866 CRE-00867 CRE-00875 CRE-00956 CRE-00991 CRE-00993 CRE-01020 CRE-01021 CRE-01022 CRE-K-2111 CRE-K-2122 CRE-K-2124 CRE-K-2131 CRE-K-2132 CRE-K-2134 MSHS-08004 SRE-00947

24VDC 2A CLIPLIGHT SWITCHMODE BATTERY CHARGER HARNESS CHANNEL (8')
RAIL CHARGE HARNESS
'A'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY

Rail, Charger, & Call-Sends

2

15 17

15 15

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

RAIL JOINT HARDWARE KIT
ADJUSTABLE SEAT BRACKET KIT
HIGH DEGREE SEAT INSTALLATION KIT
STRAIGHT FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP KIT CURVE FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP KIT PROXIMITY CHARGE/END PLATE INSTALLATION KIT
M8 X 1.25 X 25MM METRIC SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW RF TRANSMITTER w/VELCRO (STD)(ROHS)
RF TRANSMITTER/HDWR (KEYED)(ROHS)
CHARGER MOUNTING SCREWS
TRANSMITTER WALL MOUNTING KIT (STD.)

ITEM NO. 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

-QTY.-

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

*28 2 SRE-00965A

29 1 *30 2

SRE-K-1518 SRE-K-1580

*OPTIONAL

25 22 3

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 36 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

CRE-00836L LH CRE-00836R RH

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

SRE-20691BL SRE-20691BV SRE-20691CV SRE-20691MV SRE-20691OV

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLIES
w/TAN VINYL UPHOLSTERY (STD.)...
CRE-00849 STD.
CRE-00888 XL

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00962L LH STD. CRE-00962R RH STD. CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

4

5

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

UPHOLSTERY SET XL SEAT

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

3

CRE-2110
SHEET 2 OF 5
REV. 15 (5743)(9/15/14)(DPG)

No Power

2

CRE-00966 ROCKER CRE-00968 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00970 PADDLE CRE-00972 KEYED/PADDLE

'ELITE' CURVE - NO POWER

6

FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

9

8

7

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1

CRE-00850 CRE-00893 CRE-00895 CRE-K-2106 CRE-K-2112 MHCSL-10018 SAE-38001 SRE-20602

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
FRONT SEAT POST COVER ASSEMBLY
SEAT MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT
FOOTREST CYLINDER INSTALLATION KIT
M10 X 1.5 X 20MM LG HEX HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THRDLKR 3/8" SAE WASHER
FOOT REST COVER

CRE-00979 STD. CRE-00959L LH WIDE CRE-00959R RH WIDE

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 37 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

3

CRE-00967 ROCKER CRE-00969 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00971 PADDLE CRE-00973 KEYED/PADDLE

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00962L LH STD. CRE-00962R RH STD. CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

5

'ELITE' CURVE - POWER SWIVEL & POWER FOOTREST

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

1

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

8

CRE-00836L LH CRE-00836R RH

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-2110
SHEET 3 OF 5
REV. 15 (5743)(9/15/14)(DPG)

CRE-00958 STD. CRE-00960L LH WIDE CRE-00960R RH WIDE

PS & PF

2

CRE-00850 CRE-00885 CRE-00965 CRE-K-2114 CRE-K-2115 SRE-20845 SRE-20856 MFHS-10003

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH - PWR SWVL
SEAT UP SWITCH ASSEMBLY-POWER SWIVEL & FOOTREST
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER SWIVEL)
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER FOOTREST)
FRONT SEAT POST COVER (POWER FOOTREST)
FOOTREST COVER ASS'Y (POWER FOOTREST)
M10 X 1.50 X 25MM LG FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW (GRADE 10.9)

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

  1. 1  1

  2. 2  1

  3. 3  1

  4. 4  1

  5. 5  1

  6. 6  1

  7. 7  1

  8. 8  2

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

POWER SWIVEL ASSEMBLIES...

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

CRE-00975L LH CRE-00975R RH CRE-00976L LH KEYED CRE-00976R RH KEYED

6
7

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

POWER FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

4

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 38 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

1

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00967 ROCKER CRE-00969 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00971 PADDLE CRE-00973 KEYED/PADDLE

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00962L LH STD. CRE-00962R RH STD. CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

3
8

CRE-00836L LH CRE-00836R RH

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-2110
SHEET 4 OF 5
REV. 15 (5743)(9/15/14)(DPG)

CRE-00979 STD. CRE-00959L LH WIDE CRE-00959R RH WIDE

'ELITE' CURVE - POWER SWIVEL

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

7

6

PS Only

2

CRE-00850 CRE-00885 CRE-00893 CRE-K-2112 CRE-K-2114 MHCSL-10018 SAE-38001 SRE-20602

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH - PWR SWVL
FRONT SEAT POST COVER ASSEMBLY
FOOTREST CYLINDER INSTALLATION KIT
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER SWIVEL)
M10 X 1.5 X 20MM LG HEX HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THRDLKR 3/8" SAE WASHER
FOOT REST COVER

4

FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

  1. 1  1

  2. 2  1

  3. 3  1

  4. 4  1

  5. 5  1

  6. 6  2

  7. 7  2

  8. 8  1

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

POWER SWIVEL ASSEMBLIES...

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

CRE-00975L LH CRE-00975R RH CRE-00976L LH KEYED CRE-00976R RH KEYED

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

5

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 39 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00966 ROCKER CRE-00968 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00970 PADDLE CRE-00972 KEYED/PADDLE

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

3

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00962L LH STD. CRE-00962R RH STD. CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

6

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

5

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

SRE-20691BL SRE-20691BV SRE-20691CV SRE-20691MV SRE-20691OV

CRE-00836L LH CRE-00836R RH

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLIES
w/TAN VINYL UPHOLSTERY (STD.)...
CRE-00849 STD.
CRE-00888 XL

CRE-00850 CRE-00964 CRE-K-2115 MFHS-10003 SRE-20845 SRE-20856

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT UP SWITCH ASSEMBLY-POWER FOOTREST
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER FOOTREST)
M10 X 1.50 X 25MM LG FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW (GRADE 10.9) FRONT SEAT POST COVER (POWER FOOTREST)
FOOTREST COVER ASS'Y (POWER FOOTREST)

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

2

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-2110
SHEET 5 OF 5
REV. 15 (5743)(9/15/14)(DPG)

CRE-00958 STD. CRE-00960L LH WIDE CRE-00960R RH WIDE

'ELITE' CURVE - POWER FOOTREST

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

7

PF Only

POWER FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

4

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

  1. 2  1

  2. 3  1

  3. 4  1

  4. 5  2

  5. 6  1

  6. 7  1

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

UPHOLSTERY SET XL SEAT

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 40 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

4 5 6 7

9 14161512111020

COMMERCIAL 'ELITE' CURVE - CUSTOM RAIL STAIRLIFT

29
13

'B'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'C'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'D'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'E'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'F'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
'G'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'H'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'I'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
MID-PARK CHARGE ASSEMBLY
TALL ADJUSTABLE FOOT ASSY
'J'-SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
ADJUSTABLE SPIRAL STAND ASSEMBLY
'K' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY (4.625-6.688) 'L' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY (8.625-10.688) 'M' ADJUSTABLE RAIL CLAMP (12.500-14.563)

19 18 23 17

24

REQUIRED FOR FLATS PER ORDER

LENGTH DETERMINED PER ORDER

26

27

RAIL JOINT HARDWARE KIT
ADJUSTABLE SEAT BRACKET KIT
HIGH DEGREE SEAT INSTALLATION KIT
STRAIGHT FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP KIT CURVE FLAT LANDING ADJUSTABLE CLAMP KIT PROXIMITY CHARGE/END PLATE INSTALLATION KIT RF TRANSMITTER w/VELCRO (STD)(ROHS)
RF TRANSMITTER/HDWR (KEYED)(ROHS) CHARGER MOUNTING SCREWS
TRANSMITTER WALL MOUNTING KIT (STD.)

CRE-2110C
SHEET 1 OF 5
REV. 15 (5910)(8/1/15)(KAS)

REQUIRED FOR MID-PARK OPTION

1
PER ORDER 1
PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER w/MID-PARK PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER PER ORDER 1
2
2
1
2

BCR-24018 CCL-00106 CRE-00761 CRE-00794 CRE-00795 CRE-00796 CRE-00797 CRE-00798 CRE-00799 CRE-00865 CRE-00866 CRE-00867 CRE-00875 CRE-00956 CRE-00991 CRE-00993 CRE-01020 CRE-01021 CRE-01022 CRE-K-2111 CRE-K-2122 CRE-K-2124 CRE-K-2131 CRE-K-2132 CRE-K-2134 SRE-00947 SRE-00965A SRE-K-1518 SRE-K-1580

24VDC 2A CLIPLIGHT SWITCHMODE BATTERY CHARGER HARNESS CHANNEL (8')
RAIL CHARGE HARNESS
'A'-RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY

Rail, Charger, & Call-Sends

2

1 28

3

21

ITEM NO. 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

-QTY.-

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

  • *  27 28

  • *  29

*OPTIONAL

25
22

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 41 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00963LLHKEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

5 4

ITEMNO. -QTY.- 2 1
3 1
4 1
5 1
6 1
7 2
8 2
9 1

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES w/OVERSPEED...
CRE-00863L LH
CRE-00863R RH

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

UPHOLSTERY SET XL SEAT

COMMERCIAL 'ELITE' CURVE - NO POWER

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLIES
w/TAN VINYL UPHOLSTERY (STD.)...
CRE-00849 STD.
CRE-00888 XL

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

3

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

SRE-20691BL SRE-20691BV SRE-20691CV SRE-20691MV SRE-20691OV

CRE-00980L LH
CRE-00980R RH
6

FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

9

CRE-2110C No Power SHEET 2 OF 5
REV. 15 (5910)(8/1/15)(KAS)

2

CRE-00968 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00972 KEYED/PADDLE

8

7

CRE-00850 CRE-00893 CRE-00895 CRE-K-2106 CRE-K-2112 MHCSL-10018 SAE-38001 SRE-20602

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
FRONT SEAT POST COVER ASSEMBLY
SEAT MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT
FOOTREST CYLINDER INSTALLATION KIT
M10 X 1.5 X 20MM LG HEX HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THRDLKR 3/8" SAE WASHER
FOOT REST COVER

CRE-00979 STD. CRE-00959L LH WIDE CRE-00959R RH WIDE

15

REMOVED DEC-00437

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 42 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

COMMERCIAL 'ELITE' CURVE - POWER SWIVEL & POWER FOOTREST

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

3

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

CRE-00969 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00973 KEYED/PADDLE

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

4

5

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES w/OVERSPEED...
CRE-00863L LH
CRE-00863R RH

6

CRE-2110C
SHEET 3 OF 5
REV. 15 (5910)(8/1/15)(KAS)

CRE-00958 STD. CRE-00960L LH WIDE CRE-00960R RH WIDE

1

15

REMOVED DEC-00437

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

PS & PF

CRE-00976L LH KEYED CRE-00976R RH KEYED

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

POWER FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

ITEMNO. -QTY.- 1 1
2 1
3 1
4 1
5 1
6 2
7 1
8 1

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

POWER SWIVEL ASSEMBLIES...

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

CRE-00850 CRE-00885 CRE-00965 CRE-K-2114 CRE-K-2115 MFHS-10003 SRE-20845 SRE-20856

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH - PWR SWVL
SEAT UP SWITCH ASSEMBLY-POWER SWIVEL & FOOTREST
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER SWIVEL)
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER FOOTREST)
M10 X 1.50 X 25MM LG FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW (GRADE 10.9) FRONT SEAT POST COVER (POWER FOOTREST)
FOOTREST COVER ASS'Y (POWER FOOTREST)

7
8

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 43 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00969 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00973 KEYED/PADDLE

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES w/OVERSPEED...
CRE-00863L LH
CRE-00863R RH

3
8

COMMERCIAL 'ELITE' CURVE - POWER SWIVEL

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

1

CRE-2110C
SHEET 4 OF 5
REV. 15 (5910)(8/1/15)(KAS)

4 CRE-00979 STD. CRE-00959L LH WIDE

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

7

6

PS Only

CRE-00959R RH WIDE

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1

CRE-00850 CRE-00885 CRE-00893 CRE-K-2112 CRE-K-2114 MHCSL-10018 SAE-38001 SRE-20602

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH - PWR SWVL
FRONT SEAT POST COVER ASSEMBLY
FOOTREST CYLINDER INSTALLATION KIT
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER SWIVEL)
M10 X 1.5 X 20MM LG HEX HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THRDLKR 3/8" SAE WASHER
FOOT REST COVER

15

REMOVED DEC-00437

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

POWER SWIVEL ASSEMBLIES...

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

CRE-00976L LH KEYED CRE-00976R RH KEYED

FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

5

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 44 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

AUX. CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLIES...

CRE-00981L LH CRE-00981R RH

3

CRE-00968 KEYED/ROCKER CRE-00972 KEYED/PADDLE

CONTROL ASSEMBLIES... (INCLUDES CAP & DECAL) CRE-00963L LH KEYED CRE-00963R RH KEYED

ITEM NO. 2
3
4
5
6
7

-QTY.-

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

LOWER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES w/OVERSPEED...
CRE-00863L LH
CRE-00863R RH

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLIES...

5 7

COMMERCIAL 'ELITE' CURVE - POWER FOOTREST

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLIES
w/TAN VINYL UPHOLSTERY (STD.)...
CRE-00849 STD.
CRE-00888 XL

BURGUNDY LEATHER BROWN VINYL CHARCOAL VINYL MAROON VINYL OLIVE VINYL

SRE-20676BL SRE-20676BV SRE-20676CV SRE-20676MV SRE-20676OV

SRE-20691BL SRE-20691BV SRE-20691CV SRE-20691MV SRE-20691OV

INSERT TETHER THRU LOOP IN BUCKLE BELT AND LOOP ENDS TOGETHER. ASSEMBLE TO UNDERSIDE OF ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT USING REAR SCREW TO MOUNT THE ARM REST ASSEMBLY.

2

CRE-2110C
SHEET 5 OF 5
REV. 15 (5910)(8/1/15)(KAS)

CRE-00958 STD. CRE-00960L LH WIDE CRE-00960R RH WIDE

CRE-00980L LH CRE-00980R RH

PF Only

POWER FOOTREST ASSEMBLIES...

6

1 1 1 2 1 1

CRE-00850 CRE-00964 CRE-K-2115 MFHS-10003 SRE-20845 SRE-20856

LAP BELT TETHER ASSY
SEAT UP SWITCH ASSEMBLY-POWER FOOTREST
SEAT INSTALLATION KIT (POWER FOOTREST)
M10 X 1.50 X 25MM LG FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW (GRADE 10.9) FRONT SEAT POST COVER (POWER FOOTREST)
FOOTREST COVER ASS'Y (POWER FOOTREST)

4

15

REMOVED DEC-00437

ADDITIONAL SEAT COLORS/MATL

UPHOLSTERY SET STD. SEAT

UPHOLSTERY SET XL SEAT

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

ITEMNO. -QTY.-

  1. 1  2

  2. 2  2

  3. 3  1

  4. 4  1

  5. 5  2

  6. 6  2

  7. 7  3

  8. 8  2

  9. 9  2

  10. 10  2

  11. 11  2

  12. 12  3

  13. 13  3

  14. 14  1

  15. 15  1

  16. 16  1

  17. 17  1

  18. 18  1

  19. 19  1

  20. 20  1

  21. 21  1

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

18

5

12 DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS.

15

WIPE OFF GREASE, BOLT MUST BE CLEAN APPLY BLUE LOCTITE (OR EQUIVALENT)

BRG-10003 BRG-10004 BRG-50012 CRE-00847 MBHC-08009 MBHCL-06005 MFHSL-06006 MFSW-04001 MHCS-06002 MHCSL-04001 MPPM-03002 MSHSL-06009 MSHSL-08003 PBS-00136 SRE-20596 SRE-20597 SRE-20598 SRE-20599 SRE-20600 SRE-20651 SRE-20790

1.0" TAPERED ROLLER BEARING CONE
1.0" TAPERED ROLLER BEARING CUP
FLANGE BEARING (1/2" ID X 5/8" OD X 1/2" LG)
SEAT LOWER HINGE PLATE WELDMENT
M8 X 1.25 X 25MM SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW (ZINC)
M6 X 1 X 14MM LG BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR NYL PCH (ZNC PLT) M6 X 1 X 14MM LG FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR
M4 FLAT WASHER (HARDENED)
M6X1X10MMLGHEXHEADCAPSCREW
M4 X .7 X 10MM LG HEX HEAD CAP SCREW (ULTRA SEAL) w/SRVCBL THDLKR
M3 X .5 X 16MM LG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW
M6 X 1 X 16MM LG SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (ULTRA SEAL) w/SRVCBL THDLKR
M8 X 1.25 X 14MM LG SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR
SPST PUSHBUTTON SWITCH (POS. BREAK)
SEAT PIVOT BOLT
ACTUATOR MOUNTING RING
SEAT SAFETY SWITCH CAM
SEAT SAFETY SWITCH MTG PLATE
SWIVEL BEARING HOUSING
SEAT JAM NUT
SWIVEL PLATE

2 7

13

TORQUE TO 25 FT. LBS. (2) TORQUE TO 85 IN. LBS. (3)

CRE-00849
SHEET 1 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

LEFT HAND ASSEMBLY SHOWN

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH 10

TORQUE TO 80 FT. LBS.

TORQUE TO 150 IN. LBS. (3)

17

14

21

11 6

12
19 9

8 1

20 16

4 3

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 45 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

EXPLODED VIEW

EXPLODED VIEW

12

DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS.

REMOVE BACKING FROM VELCRO AND PRESS ASSEMBLY DOWN ONTO SURFACE AS SHOWN

ITEM NO. -QTY.- 3 2
5 1
7 2

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

25
35

9 10

MBHCL-06005

M6 X 1 X 14MM LG BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR NYL PCH (ZNC PLT)

25 1 33 2 35 1 36 1 39 1

SRE-20580CP SRE-20751 SRE-20991 SRE-27391 WRT-10001

SEAT HINGE PLATE COVER HANDLE DAMPENING FOAM PAD DISPLAY WINDOW (CRE/SRE) USER INTERFACE PCB ASSEMBLY 4" LG WIRE TIE (.1" WIDTH)

TORQUE TO 85 IN. LBS. (4)

9 33

CCL-23001

.23 ID X .67 W ADJUSTABLE ADHESIVE BACKED WIRE CLIP (ALUM.)

CRE-00848 MBHC-04001

SEAT BACK SUPPORT WELDMENT

CRE-00849
SHEET 3 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH
REMOVE BACKING AND PRESS FIRMLY

SEE SHEET 7 FOR ARM ASSEMBLIES

5

M4 X .7 X 6MM LG SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW (ZINC)

39

USE FIXTURE TO LOCATE PADS ON UNDERSIDE OF COVER

TORQUE TO 85 IN. LBS. (6)

ON FLAT SURFACE OF SEAT BACK (2)

7

3

33

36

9

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 46 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

12 DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS.

MBHC-06007 MPLM-06007 SRE-20547 SRE-20573 SRE-20662TV SRE-20664TV

M6 X 1 X 20mm LG SOCKET BUTTON CAP SCREW (ZINC)(WAX TIP) M6 X 1 X 40mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW SEAT BOTTOM COVER
SEAT UPPER HINGE PLATE

CRE-00849
SHEET 4 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

ARM REST ASSEMBLY (TAN VINYL) SEAT BOTTOM ASSEMBLY (TAN VINYL)

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH

16

ALL SEATS ARE BUILT WITH TAN VINYL SEAT CUSHIONS (SRE-20664TV) ADDITIONAL OPTIONS ARE...
SRE-20664BL BURGUNDY LEATHER
SRE-20664BV BROWN VINYL

ALL SEATS ARE BUILT WITH TAN VINYL ARMREST CUSHIONS (SRE-20662TV) ADDITIONAL OPTIONS ARE...
SRE-20662BL BURGUNDY LEATHER
SRE-20662BV BROWN VINYL

SRE-20662CV CHARCOAL VINYL SRE-20662MV MAROON VINYL SRE-20662OV OLIVE VINYL

39

SEAT CONTROLS ARE ASSEMBLED HERE. AND ARE ORDER SPECIFIC.
SEE SEAT CONTROL ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS FOR INSTRUCTIONS.

24

23 8

ITEM NO. -QTY.- 8 6 16 4 23 1 24 1 39 2 41 1

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

SRE-20664CV CHARCOAL VINYL SRE-20664MV MAROON VINYL SRE-20664OV OLIVE VINYL

41

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 47 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

EXPLODED VIEW

EXPLODED VIEW

ITEM NO. -QTY.- 6 1 13 1 14 3 15 2 16 1 19 2 22 1 27 1 35 1 41 1 42 1

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

12 DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS.

DEC-00488 MIS-26001 MNSN-06100 MPLM-06003 MPLM-06006 NSW-25401 SNS-25702 SRE-20582 SRE-20769 ~
~

DATA PLATE-ETL (CRE-2110/C/E, SRE-2010/C/E/G)
SCREW INSULATOR
M6 X 1 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT
M6 X 1.0 X 25mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW M6 X 1 X 30mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW ø.254" NYLON SHOULDER WASHER

27

CRE-00849
SHEET 5 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH

NYLON SPACER .257 ID X .500 OD X .313 LG SEAT BACK COVER
GAS SPRING ASSEMBLY (30 LB CYLINDER) DATE LABEL

41 6 42

SERIAL NO. LABEL (SMALL)

19 15

14 22

35
16

13

14 15

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 48 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

ITEM NO. -QTY.- 1 1
2 1
7 2

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

ALL SEATS ARE BUILT WITH TAN VINYL SEAT BACKS (SRE-20663TV) ADDITIONAL OPTIONS ARE...
SRE-20663BL BURGUNDY LEATHER
SRE-20663BV BROWN VINYL

10 2

MBHCL-06005

M6 X 1 X 14MM LG BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR NYL PCH (ZNC PLT)

15 4 32 1

MPLM-06003 SRE-20663TV

M6 X 1.0 X 25mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW SEAT BACK ASSEMBLY (TAN VINYL)

12 DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS.

BLT-00005 BLT-00005 FSW-25001

RETRACTABLE LAP BELT (BUCKLE END)

CRE-00849
SHEET 6 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH

RETRACTABLE LAP BELT (RETRACTOR SIDE)

1/4" FLAT WASHER

SRE-20663CV CHARCOAL VINYL SRE-20663MV MAROON VINYL SRE-20663OV OLIVE VINYL

2

32

15

7 10 1

TORQUE TO 85 IN. LBS. (2)

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 49 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

EXPLODED VIEW

EXPLODED VIEW

ITEM NO. 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

-QTY.- PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

2 MBHCL-06006 1 MBUS-10001 1 MJNT-10151 1 SRE-20550

M6 X 1 X 16MM LG BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW w/SRVCBL THDLKR BUSHING, TEFLON COMPOSITE (10MM ID X 12MM OD X 1OMM LG)
M10 x 1.5 HEX JAM NUT PLATED
ARM SWIVEL COVER - INNER

1 SRE-20583 1 SRE-20587 2 SRE-20588 1 SRE-20589 1 SRE-21135 1 SRE-21148 1 STFS-08001

SEAT ARM SWIVEL MTG BRKT ARM PIVOT BACKING PLATE ARM PIVOT SHEAR BEARING ARM PIVOT BOLT

10

1 2

6 12 DELETED 'TAN FABRIC' SEAT OPTIONS. 3

7

5

CRE-00849
SHEET 7 OF 7
REV. 12 (5685)(4/1/14)(KAS)

SEAT FRAME ASSEMBLY w/TAN VINYL UPH

NOTE: QTY.'s ARE DOUBLED FOR A COMPLETE SEAT

ARM EXTENSION WELDMENT
ARM SWIVEL COVER
#8-11 X 1.25 LG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD THREAD FORMING SCREW (ROUND-SHANK SHARP POINT)

7

8

9

11

APPLY BLUE LOCTITE OR EQUIVALENT

4

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 50 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 51 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ITEM NO. Expld1/ QTY.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

3 2 9 5 20 1 24 1 25 1

MBHC-06010 MSHSL-10001 CRE-00838 CRE-00843L CRE-00977L

M6 X 1 X 8MM LG SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW (ZINC)
M10 X 1.5 X 16MM LG SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (BRIGHT ZINC) W/SERVICEABLE THREADLOCKER(5 THDS AT END) LEVELING CAM ASSEMBLY
MOTOR COVER PLATE-LEFT
DRIVE ASSEMBLY-LH

NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

CRE-00980L
SHEET 1 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH

20 9

24 3

25

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 52 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

ITEM NO. Expld2/ QTY.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

7 2 9 5 11 1 12 1 16 1 21 1 22 1

MPLM-06006 MSHSL-10001 NPL-50131 SLSL-63001 CRE-00526 CRE-00839L CRE-00840L

M6 X 1 X 30mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW
M10 X 1.5 X 16MM LG SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (BRIGHT ZINC) W/SERVICEABLE THREADLOCKER(5 THDS AT END) 1/2-13 HEX NUT (PLATED)
5/8" DIA. X 1.5" LG SOCKET HEAD SHOULDER SCREW (1/2"-13 THREAD) W/SERVICEABLE THREADLOCKER
REAR GUIDE
UPPER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH
REAR CARRIAGE ARM ASSEMBLY-LH

16 NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE:
1. ASSEMBLE REAR CARRIAGE ARM ASSEMBLY TO DRIVE ASSEMBLY

CRE-00980L
SHEET 2 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH

11

7

BEFORE ASSEMBLING UPPER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY.
2. ASSEMBLE UPPER CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY TO REAR CARRIAGE ARM

21

22

12

9

ASSEMBLY. TORQUE SHOULDER SCREW AND NUT TO 7-10 FT. LBS. 3. ASSEMBLE REAR GUIDE.

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 53 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ITEM NO. Expld3/ QTY.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 5 2 26 1 28 2

MBHC-06002 MBHCL-06011 CRE-00978L SNS-25703

M6 X 1 X 30MM LG BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW
M6 X 1 X 25MM LG SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW (ZINC) W/SERVICEABLE THREADLOCKER (12 THDS UNDER HEAD) CHARGE CONTACT ASSEMBLY-LH (POS. BREAK)
SPACER .25ID X .5OD X .75 LG

CRE-00980L
SHEET 3 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH

SEE 3SHEET 6 FOR "STICK-OUT" BOLT SPECIFICATIONS

NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

for your independence

28
26

1
5

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

EXPLODED VIEW

©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® 54 CRE-2110 09-16-2016

ITEM NO. Expld4/ QTY.

PART NO.

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH M6 X 1.0 X 10mm LG FLAT SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW

6 4 10 4 13 2 14 1 19 1 29 2

MFHS-06002 NFW-26001 BTR-12002 CBK-30004 CRE-00811L WRT-14401

.260" ID X .638" OD X .180" THK NYLON FINISHING WASHER (NATURAL) 12V 6/6.5/7 AH BATTERY (MAINTENANCE FREE)
30A CIRCUIT BREAKER W/AUX. SWITCH (ROCKER)
LH BATTERY MTG BRACKET

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY CONFIGURED AT TIME OF ORDER

CRE-00980L
SHEET 4 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

DESCRIPTION

6" LG WIRE TIE (.144" WIDTH)

13

10 6

10 6

14

19

NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

for your independence

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

29

EXPLODED VIEW

CRE-2110 09-16-2016 55 ©2016,2009 Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.®

ITEM NO. Expld6/ QTY.

PART NO.

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH M6 X 1 X 16mm LG SOCKET BUTTON CAP SCREW

2 2 4 4 8 1 15 1 17 1 18 1 23 1 27 1

MBHC-06006 MBHC-10003 MPLM-06008 CPP-88003 CRE-00759L CRE-00760L CRE-00841L LBL-00140

M10 X 1.5 X 12mm METRIC BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW
M6 X 1 X 12mm LG PHILLIPS FILLISTER HEAD MACHINE SCREW 7/8" DIA. "PRY-OUT" CAP PLUG (BLACK)
SENSORS COVER-LH
CRE CONTROL COVER-LEFT
DRIVE COVER - LEFT (CRE-2110)
DISCONNECT SWITCH/STOP LABEL

27

18 4

DETAIL A SCALE 3 : 1

ASSEMBLE ORDERED FOOTREST INSTALLATION HARDWARE ASSY IN THESE LOCATIONS

4 23

8

CRE-00980L
SHEET 5 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

2
17

DESCRIPTION

15

NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

for your independence

A

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

EXPLODED VIEW

*3/8"

*3/8"

MSHS-08004
M8 X 1.25 X 25MM SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(FOR CRE-2110 & CRE-2110G)

MBHC-08010
M8 X 1.25 X 40MM SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW
(FOR CRE-2110C)

CRE-00980L
SHEET 6 OF 6
REV. 3 (5456)(8/1/13)(RJH)

MAIN CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY-LH

*UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE BY CRE FABRICATION
(HARDWARE IS SPECIFIED ON cfg-CRE JOB TRAVELER BASED ON MODEL NO.)

NOTE: TRANSPARENT ITEMS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN B.O.M.

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.

for your independence

BRUNO GOLD LIMITED WARRANTY FOR STAIRLIFT 5 Years Major Components — 2 Year Parts

Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.© (Bruno) is so con dent in our USA designed and built units that we provide every original buyer with the following “Industry Leading” warranty for your peace of mind.

The quality of parts we use and the care our employees take allow Bruno to provide the original buyer of its Bruno Stairlift with a 2-year warranty that all parts are free of defects in material and workmanship.

Because of the reliability found in Bruno’s Stairlift product Bruno is able to provide the original buyer with an extended 5-year warranty of the Major Components of the product, to include the motor/ gearbox drive train and rail system. Bruno’s warranty periods begin with the date of the installation of the Bruno Stairlift.

Bruno Authorized Dealers are trained to evaluate your unique situation and then install the best Bruno product to meet your needs. The trained installation and service technicians employed by Bruno Authorized Dealers have the appropriate equipment and resources needed to correctly install and maintain your new stairlift and are the rst contact for any warranty or service needs.

SPECIFICS OF THE WARRANTY COVERAGE:

  • ◊  All Parts are free of defects in material and workmanship for a period of two years after the date of

    installation.

  • ◊  All MAJOR COMPONENTS are free of defects in material and workmanship for a period of ve years

    after the date of installation.

  • ◊  All labor to address any product defect by a Bruno Authorized Dealer is covered for the rst 30 days

    after installation.

    WHAT IS NOT WARRANTY COVERAGE:

  • ◊  Damage to units caused by misuse, abuse, accidents, neglect or modi cations NOT made by a Bruno

    Authorized Dealer.

  • ◊  Consumable items such as remote batteries.

  • ◊  All labor by a Bruno Authorized Dealer after the rst 30 days since installation.

  • ◊  Reasonable wear and tear.

    ADDITIONAL NOTES:
    All Service and Warranty issues are handled through the Bruno Authorized Dealer that installed the unit.

  • ◊  In no event shall Bruno be responsible for indirect, incidental or consequential damages, whether such damages arise based on claims based on contract, warranty, tort (including negligence, strict liability or product liability).

  • ◊  Bruno reserves the right to replace, repair or, if not commercially practical and/or feasible, to elect to refund the purchase price at its sole discretion.

  • ◊  This warranty gives the original buyer speci c legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Bruno speci cally does not authorize any person to extend the time or scope of this warranty.

    For more detailed information regarding this limited warranty, please contact Bruno by writing:

Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc. Attn: Service Department 1780 Executive Drive Oconomowoc, WI 53066 USA
or call: 1-800-882-8183 toll free

rev. 03-14

First in Performance. Built to Last!

Straight and Custom Curved-Rail Stairlifts

Over 25 Different Vehicle Lift Solutions

Vertical Platform Lift

Valet® Signature Seating

Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc® 1780 Executive Drive, Oconomowoc, WI 53066 262-567-4990 FAX: 262-953-5501 www.bruno.com

©Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc.® All illustrations and speci cations in this document are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc®. reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice. Manual Back Cover 09/13.

P/N 2110-I


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment